Programme

WEDNESDAY, 29 MAY 2019

 

Venue: Museu da Farmácia

8:00

Registration opens

9:30 – 10:15

Opening Session

10:15 – 10:45

Keynote Lecture: Jeffrey Meikle

10:45 – 11:10

Break

 

Hipoms’ Heritage

Section A

Chair: TBA

Museums, Collections, Archives

Section B

Chair: TBA

11:10 – 11:30

Jake Kaner

“Casein formaldehyde as a design component for CR Mackintosh”

11:10 – 11:30

Elisa Storace

“An introduction to the Kartell Museum”

11:30 – 11:50

Tom Fisher, Damla Tonuk

“Plasticity, and a (Hi)story of Milk Plastics”

11:30 – 11:50

Gabriele Oropallo

“Plastic Space: Shellac as Informed Material in the History of Imitation Lacquerware”

11:50 – 12:10

Mary M Brooks, Richard S. Blackburn, Anita Quye

“Forgotten histories & possible futures: Learning from 20th century fibres and films made from regenerated protein sources”

11:50 – 12:10

Vítězslav Knotek, Petra Korandová, Radka Kalousková, Michal Ďurovič

“Identification and degradation of cinematographic films with magnetic audio track”

12:10 – 12:30

Stefan Poser

“Plastics, Sports and Emotions”

12:10 – 12:30

Alice Hansen, Antonella Russo, Leonardo Borgioli

“Identification of methodological protocols for the conservation of design plastic objects”

12:30 – 12:50

Collective discussion

12:30 – 12:50

Collective discussion

12:50 – 14:20

Lunch

 

Hipoms’ Heritage

Chair: Hanna  M. Szczepanowska

Preservation, conservation, characterization

Chair: Marcello Picollo

14:20 – 14:40

Hanna M. Szczepanowska

Gutta Percha, natural rubber or balata? History and material characterization

14:20 – 14:40

Susana França de Sá, Eva Mariasole Angelin, Inês Soares, Joana Lia Ferreira, Costanza Cucci, Giovanni Bartolozzi, Marcello Picollo, Maria João Melo, Maria Elvira Callapez

Plastics at an exhibition: a critical assessment of mid-infrared reflection techniques in cultural heritage”

14:40 – 15:00

Catherine Rivière, Stefania Pandozy, Ulderico Santamaria

“Conservation perspectives for a natural polymer: lacquer”

14:40 – 15:00

Francesca Rosi, Annalisa Chieli, Barbara Ferriani, Costanza Miliani

“MOLAB access at the Italian Triennial Design Museum: non-invasive portable spectroscopies unveiling the composition of iconic objects of the Italian design”

15:00 – 15:20

Yoel Bergman

“From celluloid to a quick arrival at Poudre B: Paul Vieille’s unveiled path to his famous formulation”

15:00 – 15:20

Anna Klisińska-Kopacz, Julio M. del Hoyo-Meléndez, Agata Mendys, Anna Kłosowska-Klechowska

“Identification of Unstable Museum Plastic Objects Based on Spectroscopy Techniques and Microfading Analysis”

15:20 – 15:40

Alla Nudel

“The use of plastics in the Soviet household appliances. Plastics rarities from the Moscow Polytechnic Museum’s collections”

15:20 – 15:40

Francesca Caterina Izzo, Giovanni Bartolozzi, Costanza Cucci, Francesco Grazzi, Marcello Picollo, Alessandra Carrieri

“The study of cellulose acetate- based animation cels through portable spectroscopic techniques”

15:40 – 16:00

Collective discussion

15:40 – 16:00

Collective discussion

 

Poster flash presentation: P1 – P14

Poster flash presentation: P15-P27

16:00 – 16:30

P1 – Aleksandra Papis, Margrit Bormann 

“How to approach mass objects?  About the development of a standardized glossary and a digital database.”

16:00 – 16:30

P15 – Julianne Bell and Petronella Nel

“Optimising an ATR and Reflectance FTIR Analysis Methodology for Identifying Three Dimensional Polymeric Objects in Cultural Heritage Collections”

P2 – Nevena Ilic

“Film photography and the creation of a visual world”

P16 – Ida Ahmad, Katherine Curran, Simoni da Ros, Isabella del Gaudio, Argyro Gili, Deborah Cane, Joyce Townsend, Luca Mazzei

“A System Dynamics Approach to Modelling Degradation in Cellulose Acetate Film”

P3 – Gabriele Oropallo

“Plastic Space: Shellac as Informed Material in the History of Imitation Lacquerware”

P17 – Pina di Pasqua, Alice Hansen

“Collecting plastic emotions.”  

P4 – Caitlin Southwick, Mariana Escamilla, Ariana McSweeney, Francesca Cardinali

“Use of Plastic in Conservation and Restoration of Cultural Heritage”

P18 – François Duboisset

“Conservation of natural rubber, which solutions for which degradations.”

P5 – Sarah Caldwell Steele

“Jet; the ‘magic’ polymer.”

P19 – Erich Jelen

“Degradation of plastic art: What to do?”

P6 – Heike Winkelbauer, Valentina Pintus

“Contemporary Polynesian Art in Aotearoa People, Material and Preservation”

P20 – Mireya Arenas, Silvia Garcia Fernandez-Villa

“When Present is becoming Past: Conservation Concerns of Plastics used in Photo Mountings”

P7 – Anna Giatti

“Polymeric materials in the historical scientific collections: various solutions to different needs”

P21 – Joana Lia Ferreira, Ana Aguiar-Ricardo, Sara Babo, Teresa Casimiro, Maria Natália Dias Soeiro Cordeiro, Susana França de Sá, André Melo, Maria João Melo, Anita Quye, Ana Maria Ramos, Yvonne Shashoua, Filipe Teixeira, Joana Tomás Ferreira

“PlasCO2 – Green CO2 Technologies for the Cleaning of Plastics in Museums and Heritage Collections”

P8 – Viola Hofmann

“Fashioning polyamide. Plastics in everyday life of the 1950s and 1960s”

P9 – Emilia Garda, Marika Mangosio, Valentina Villa

“The material legacy of oil: Moplen and domestic interiors during the Italian economic boom”

P22 – Alice Hansen, Giovanna Cassese, Gabriella Russo, Maria Antonietta Di Marco

“Pratone: planning the preservation of an icon.”

P10 – Jorge Moniz, Susana Carvalho

“A brief history of polymeric materials in paints”

P23 – Yvonne Hed, Asbjørn Iveland, Erik Nygaard, Harry Øysæd, Jorunn Nilsen

“Conservation and active “post-stabilization” of plastics in cultural heritage”

P11 – Ion Seres, Elena Helerea

“Plastor Company – A history of more then one hundred years”

P24 – Kateřina Hricková, B. Benetková, M. Nováková, M. Ďurovič,  V. Knotek, H. Sýkorová, J. Kadavá, D. Savická, K. Demnerová

“Optimization of Microbiological Sampling Methods for Light Sensitive Layer of Historical Photographic and Film Materials”

P12 – Laura Leluţiu, Elena Helerea

“Plastics Companies in Romania – History and Heritage”

P25 – Judith Huber

“High-risk neighborhoods … Spectacles made of cellulose nitrate and cellulose acetate”

P13 – Inês Matoso

“Poliversal | Plasteme moments from 50 years of commercial and industrial success: trust, quality and innovation.”

P26 – Benjamin Kemper

“Influence of relative humidity and acetic acid concentration in the air to the loss of plasticizers from cellulose acetate material of the Transparent Figures of the Deutsches Hygiene-Museum Dresden”

P14 – Jurga Bagdzevičienė, Jūratė Senvaitienė, Bronė Kunkulienė, Janina Lukšėnienė

“Investigation into Reasons for Disintegration of Amber with Inorganic Inclusions and Conservation Method”

P27 – Vítězslav Knotek, Petra Vávrová, Radka Kalousková, Jitka Neoralová, Nikola Šipošová, Dana Hřebecká

“Synthetic materials in the modern library collections – PVC bookbindings”

16:30 – 18:00

Posters/ break

19:30 – 21:30

Welcome Reception: Mãe d´Água

THURSDAY, 30 MAY 2019

 

Preservation, conservation, characterisation

 

Section A

Chair: TBA

 

Section B

Chair: TBA

8:30 – 8:50

Donald Sale

“Investigating conservation materials for painted PMMA: Comparing light-aged BMA resins with nano thermal analysis”

  8:30 – 8:50

Yvonne Shashoua, Margherita Alterini, Gianluca Pastorelli, Louise Cone

“From microfibres to nanogels-conservation cleaning of plastics heritage”

8:50 – 9:10

Rebecca Ploeger, Jocelyn Alcantara-Garcia

“Strategies for teaching polymer chemistry in the cultural heritage field”

8:50 – 9:10

Marina Higashimori, Masahiko Tsukada

 “Material analysis of animation cels produced in early 1990s before the digital era”

9:10 – 9:20

Collective discussion

9:10 – 9:30

Francesca Modugno, Jacopo La Nasa, Greta Biale, Francesca Sabatini, Ilaria Degano, Barbara Ferriani, Antonio Rava, Maria Perla Colombini “Characterization of synthetic polymers in heritage: a new approach to investigate multi-material objects”

9:20 – 9:45

Poster flash presentation: P28-P39

9:30 – 9:45

Collective discussion

P28 – Karoliine Korol

“Preservation Methodology for Acidic Plastic Objects in Estonian National Museum”

P29 – Francesca Modugno, Jacopo La Nasa, Ilaria Degano, Fabiana Cordella, Adele Ferretti, Maria Perla Colombini

“Selected ion flow tube-mass spectrometry (SIFT-MS) in heritage science: non-invasive VOCs profiling of natural and synthetic resins”

P30 – Marjorie Nastro, François Duboisset

“Cesar’s expansions: the challenge of polyurethane foam consolidation and the colorimetry contribution to reinstatement”

P31 – Artur Neves, Maria João Melo, Maria Elvira Callapez

“On the trail of Celluloid in Portugal”

P32 – Sofia Nunes, Eva Mariasole Angelin, Sara Babo, Artur Neves, Maria João Melo

“Cellulose acetate in works of art: exploring the causes of its degradation”

P33 – Valentina Pintus, Manfred Schreiner

“Modern Paint Composition and Limits: Material characterization and degradation processes”

P34 – Anna Pokorska, Lindsay MacDonald, Elise Talgorn, Boris Pretzel, Stuart Robson, Katherine Curran 

“Development of a framework for assessing the light stability of plastic objects in heritage collections”

P35 – Sara Russo, Simone Caglio, Tommaso Poli, Bruna Mariani, Isabella Villafranca-Soissons

“The challenge of time – Restoration of a 1960s PVC sculpture”

P36 – Donald Sale

“Towards conserving PMMA in art and design: investigating solvent impact and aging with nano thermal analysis”

P37 – Margarita San Andrés, Ruth Chércoles, Eduardo Navarro, José Manuel de la Roja, Javier Gorostiza, Elena Blanch

“Use of PLA and ABS in 3D printing for Fine Art. Analysis of filament and print composition and long term behaviour.”

P38 – Petra Vávrová, Jiří Brožek, Jitka Neoralová, Dana Hřebecká, Nikola Šipošová, Michaela Čermáková, Lucie Koukalová, Vítězslav Knotek, Radka Kalousková, Lenka Malinová

“Synthetic materials in the modern library collections – national project”

P39 – Eva Wentland

“Das Strausberger Relief. A dream come true for the generals of The East German Army. Conservation strategies for a plastic composite”

Preservation, conservation, characterisation

 

Chair: TBA

 

Chair: TBA

9:45 – 10:05

Elena Gómez-Sánchez, Susanne Brunner, Janine Köppen, Giulia Mazzon, Corentin Chaussat, Cédric Bouallag, Rebecca Zabar

 “Degradation of closed-cell polyester urethane museum objects.  Description, analysis of damage phenomena and preventive conservation”

9:45 – 10:05

Valentina Pintus, Martina Pfenninger Lepage, Gerda Kaltenbruner

“Where Science meets Practice:  Investigation of Synthetic Organic Materials and their Challenges at the Department of Conservation-Restoration of Modern and Contemporary Art at the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna”

10:05 – 10:25

Suzan de Groot, Carien van Aubel, Olivia van Rooijen, Henk van Keulen, Lydia Beerkens

 “The Plastics Identification Tool: how to identify without analytical equipment”

10:05 – 10:25

Louise S. Beck, Clara Deck

“Hard Rubber – Identification, Deterioration, and Treatment”

10:25 – 10:35

Collective discussion

10:25 – 10:35

Collective discussion

10:40

Meeting point to excursion to Leiria

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch (Grelha Restaurant)

15:00 – 16:00

Film viewing “All Things Bakelite” by Hugh Karraker (great grandson of Leo Baekeland) followed by debate

Round table: Hugh Karraker, Jeffrey Meikle, Robert Friedel, Susan Mossman, Tom Fisher, Penny Sparke, Jaime Rezola Clemente, Miguel Ritto, João Janz, Nuno Guimarães, Pedro Gonçalves

Moderator: Maria Elvira Callapez

16:00 – 18:30

Visit to Plastics Exhibition at Museu Leiria (Vânia Carvalho, Sara Marques da Cruz)

Welcome reception, canapés and drinks will be served by the Mayor of Leiria

19:00

Departure to Lisbon

FRIDAY, 31 MAY 2019

 

 

Hipoms’ History

Section A

Chair: TBA

 

Museums, Collections, Archives

Section B

Chair: Anita Quye

8:00 – 8:20

Tim A. Osswald

“Hermann Mark – The Father of Polymer Science”

8:00 – 8:20

Lisa Burkart, Laura Bode, Johannes Heyn, Christian Bonten, Friederike Waentig

“Surviving After a Fire – Moving the German Plastics Museum”

8:20 – 8:40

Susan Mossman

“Cellulosics – a circle of sustainability”

8:20 – 8:40

Charlotte Marriott, Katie O’Brien

“Put a Plaster on It: Surveying plastics at IWM”

8:40 – 9:00

 

Paula Mota Santos

“Factory life and gendered narratives: Leiria plastic workers’ memories”

8:40 – 9:00

Eline van der Velde

“Project ‘Know, name and assess your plastics’”

9:00 – 9:20

Louise Dennis

“Making Connections: The Development of Relationships between Museum Visitors and Objects of Historic Polymeric Materials”

9:00 – 9:20

Cancy Chu, Petronella Nel

“Impact of plastics on archives”

9:20 – 9:40

Collective discussion

9:20 – 9:40

Collective discussion

 

Hipoms’ History

Chair: TBA

Scientific Analysis for the Conservation of Cellulose Acetate Session

Chair: Katherine  Curran

9:40 – 10:00

Elena Helerea, Laura Leluţiu

 “The market of plastics in Romania seen through the eyes of Journal of Plastic Materials and newspapers”

9:40 – 10:00

Argyro Gili, Rose King, Luca Mazzei, Josep Grau-Bové, Robert Koestler, Michael Petr, Odile Madden, Simoní Da Ros, Katherine Curran

“Modelling and Measuring the Diethyl Phthalate Plasticiser loss from Cellulose Acetate indifferent ventilation scenarios”

10:00 – 10:20

Susanne Rehn-Taube, Susanne Brunner

“Chemistry at the Deutsches Museum München: a collection of plastics”

10:00 – 10:20

Joyce H. Townsend, Stephen Hackney, Mark Kearney

“A critical assessment of AD strips used in degradation studies for artworks made from cellulose acetate”

10:20 – 10:40

Isabelle Marina Held

“Upwards and Inwards: Plastics Foam’s Expansion from Military-Industrial Material to Female Flesh in the Postwar US, 1939 – 1976”

10:20 – 10:40

Simoní Da Ros, Isabella del Gaudio, Argyro Gili, Ida Ahmad, Joyce H. Townsend, Abby Moore, Deborah Cane, Katherine Curran

“A long-term degradation experiment: What really happens with plastic artworks in museum storage environments?”

10:40 – 10:55

Collective discussion

10:40 – 10:55

Collective discussion

11:55– 11:30

Break

 

Hipoms’ History

  Chair: TBA

Preservation, conservation, characterization

Chair: TBA

11:30 – 11:50

Geoffrey R Mitchell, Fred J Davis

 “85 years of the rise and fall of polyolefins”

11:30 – 11:50

Fabiola Rocco, Antonio Mirabile, Michela Cardinali, Anna Piccirillo, Giulia Germinario, Marcella Turchetti

“Progetto Aster: The Olivetti’s creativity contained in a letter. Research into flattening methods for reshaping degraded cellulose acetate foils.”

11:50 – 12:10

Elena Zaitseva-Baum

“The birth of the Russian plastics industry. To the history of production of Carbolite

11:50 – 12:10

Maria Loerzel

“Cellulose Acetate in “The Transparent Figures” – the Significance of a Material for the History, Production, Condition and Conservation of Educational Models Made by the German Hygiene-Museum Dresden 1925 – 2000”

12:10 – 12:30

Annelise Heinz

“Plastic Game Pieces and the Making of Jewish American Ethnicity”

12:10 – 12:30

Anna Micheluz, Christina Elsässer, P. Montag, Marisa Pamplona

“Challenges in characterization of 3D-cellulose nitrate objects: Experimental design and preliminary results”

12:30 – 12:45

Collective discussion

12:30 – 12:45

Collective discussion

12:45 – 14:15

Lunch

 

Hipoms in Art, Design

Chair: TBA

Plastics and Environment

               Chair: TBA

14:15 – 14:35

Mariele Neudecker

“Plastic Vanitas, and how re-contextualising plastics can connect to life’s precarious mortalities”

14:15 – 14:35

Carlos A. A. Bernardo

“Plastics and Environment: a Threat or an Opportunity?”

14:35 – 14:55

Sara Liébana Molina

“Restoring two “encapsulated” by Darío Villalba”

14:35 – 14:55

Juan Fernando Parra Castro

“Latin-American plastics and Colombian agriculture. Design, technology and culture”

14:55 – 15:05

Collective discussion

14:55 – 15:05

Barbouch Hejer

“Plastic Packaging and Ecology Between Attraction and Repulsion”

15:05 – 15:25

Poster flash presentation: P40 – P49

15:05 – 15:20

Collective discussion

P40 – Maria Leite

“Study on Thermoplastic Synthetic Polymers Used as Supports in Contemporary Art Works”

P41 – Sara Liébana Molina

“Restoring two “encapsulated” by Darío Villalba”

P42 – Aleksandra Ubertowska

“Seeking a New Form of Hybridity: Plastic Waste vs. Plants in Ecological Art.”

P43 – Sara Babo, Joana L. Ferreira

“PMMA: a survey on acrylic sheet in Portuguese art PMMA: a survey on acrylic sheet in Portuguese art collections”

P44 – Sara Marques da Cruz, Maria Elvira Callapez, Raquel Ferreira Coimbra, Sofia Rodrigues, Vânia Carvalho

“An Exhibition on Historic Polymeric Materials (Hipoms) at Leiria Museum”

P45 – Anja Sandtrø

“Establishing a Common Ground for Plastics Conservation in Norway: a Meeting Point for Conservators and the Plastics Industry”

P46 – Medeina Steponavičiūtė

“Archeological plastics in National Museum – Palace of the Grand Dukes of Lithuania collection: identification, conservation, and preservation”

P47 – Sandra Vazquez-Perez

“What happened with the new museum for the famous Compasso d’Oro collection award?”

P48 – Laila Zwisler

“Plastics in the history Engineering Science”

P49 – Silvia G. Fernández-Villa, Ruth Chércoles, Margarita San Andrés

“Effectiveness evaluation of Molisch’s Test for the identification of historical celullose plastics. First results”

15:25 – 17:00

Posters/ break

 

Hipoms in Art, Design

Chair: TBA

Plastics and Environment

                             Chair: TBA

17:00 – 17:20

Kirsten Hardie

“The power of plastic in object based-learning: a consideration of the use of historical plastic objects as dynamic tools for learning and teaching in higher education.”

17:00 – 17:20

Bahar Emgin

“Motherly Ways of Repurposing Plastic Containers: A Case Study from Turkey”

17:20 – 17:40

Günter Lattermann

“On the history of the first phenolic resin desk lamp by Christian Dell”

17:20 – 17:40

Liv Ramskjaer

“All nicely wrapped up in plastic”. Packaging, marketing and consuming goods wrapped in plastic in the 1960s Norway.”

17:40 – 17:50

Collective discussion

17:40 – 17:50

Collective discussion

17:50 – 18:15

Closing Session, PHEA Poster Award

18:30 – 20:00

PHEA Meeting (on special invitation)

KEYNOTE

Jeffrey Meikle

KEYNOTE LECTURE BY JEFFREY MEIKLE

Rethinking Early Plastics: The Rhetoric of Bakelite as a New Material.

Jeffrey L. Meikle is the Stiles Professor in American Studies at the University of Texas at Austin. His book American Plastic: A Cultural History (1995) was awarded the Dexter Prize by the Society for the History of Technology. Since then, he has published Design in the USA (2005) and Postcard America: Curt Teich and the Imaging of a Nation, 1931-1950 (2015); he also co-edited Public Space and the Ideology of Place in American Culture (2009). Most of his research and writing examines the larger cultural significance of insignificant material and visual artifacts that have often gone unexamined. His current research project marks a departure: an investigation of so-called “neo-Beats”: writers, artists, photographers, filmmakers, and musicians whose works have been inspired by or have appropriated themes and methods from the original Beat writers of the 1950s and 1960s.   

Close Menu